Holistic Disability Services Icon | Neta Care

 

Privacy Policy

– Updated May, 2022

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Neta Care Pty Ltd website, https://www.netacare.com.au and all its related subdomains/websites (e.g. ndis.netacare.com.au) 

Neta Care Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Neta Care Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to use or access some features or website resources you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, your contact information, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Neta Care Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, and trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

If you submit your personal information for the website, we will use your contact details expressly in accordance with this policy and for the primary purpose of communicating with you about your account or enquiry.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

If you submit your email address through our website (for example, by contacting us, creating an account, or downloading a free resource), we also reserve the right to send you occasional emails as part of our ongoing newsletter updates. You can unsubscribe/opt-out of these emails at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the email footer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Neta Care Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Neta Care Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Neta Care Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday:

By email: admin@netacare.com.au

By phone: 1300 389 562

By mail: Building 05, 22 Magnolia Drive, Brookwater, QLD 4300